Friday, June 29, 2012

Chopstick Chopsticks - Shaun, Jo, Abbey made their appearances!

Just a couple of weeks ago, I went out with a few of my colleagues for lunch at Ajisen Ramen(Yeah! Birthday treat!). Shaun whom admitted that he seldom eat Asian food, was having a horrible time at lunch. He was fumbling with the his chopsticks, and couldn't manage to finish his ramen. Haha. Two days ago, we went to another Japanese restaurant for lunch again. This time, after some hardwork(something like 5 min) put in, yeah! Shaun has learnt the trick to holding a pair of chopsticks! And he's able to finish off his meals entirely without using spoon. Some feat huh. And for those who doesn't know how to hold a pair of chopsticks properly, watch this. That's the correct way to hold the chopsticks. Easy? Now go and practice.

Friday, April 6, 2012

Noisy Neighbour

Every now and then, we do go for Karaoke sessions to sing our heart out don't we? What if your neighbour are doing that every single day? I don't know about you, but here we have that scenario happened right before our eyes. Lol. Sometimes, it's ok, sometimes it's torturous. Little wonder why I'm actively looking for a new place this month?

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Goodbye PAI, Hello HP.



Today is my last day in Principals Australia Institute. It was August when I first started here. And time flies. Its been a enjoyable six months in this workplace. Gotta say its one of the best environment I've worked in. Consider the fact that I've worked in Military, Cleaning, Food and 'Retail' industry, this is really one with the best atmosphere, culture, and people.